Seattle command line build

jomitech
Site Admin
Posts: 1927
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:23 am

Re: Seattle command line build

Post by jomitech » Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:56 pm

You should no longer need this special task in TwineCompile 5.0. The Borland assemblies are automatically pulled in from the correct location. Give it a try, if it doesn't work, post back here.
Jon

Nitro
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 8:22 am

Re: Seattle command line build

Post by Nitro » Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:30 am

I do not have version 5.0 and the trial version does not work anymore on my computer. The person who contacted me (peek) was testing version 5.0. She had the problem.

jomitech
Site Admin
Posts: 1927
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:23 am

Re: Seattle command line build

Post by jomitech » Fri Jan 11, 2019 9:00 am

That is interesting. There must be some specific setup difference that's causing the issue. Can you ask her to post here or send a support request to support@jomitech.com?
Jon

Nitro
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 8:22 am

Re: Seattle command line build

Post by Nitro » Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:32 am

I passed the message. I hope he gets back to you.

peek
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 5:06 am

Re: Seattle command line build

Post by peek » Wed Jan 16, 2019 8:20 am

Hi !

I was using the trial version of first 4.5 and then the 5.0 version.
To evaluate if we could use it in our build environment.

With the 5.0 version I could not use the MSbuild solution straight away.
I had to implement the task that Nitro has suggested.
Since we already had a .dll for the BuildTasks it was not that big a deal.
But I did not know how to use the task.
Luckily Nitro explained to me.

We will most likely buy a number of licenses for our build servers and some of our developers soon.
But I will need to do some more testing.

I will get back on if 5.0 work out of the box next week.

Best Regards
/Per Eklund

Post Reply